The appointment of Jo
[…] Stating the obvious, the Senate can also go ahead an approve the nomination, which would restore the individual to normal status. This is what the Senate did with William Pryor’s appointment to the Eleventh Circuit Court in 2006.
Of course, if there is no recess, there can be no recess appointments. The House and Senate take several recesses through the year. Traditionally, they have taken a two-week recess for the Thanksgiving holiday. The Constitution says (Article I, Section 5, Clause 4) that “Neither House, during the session of Congress, shall, without the consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days…”
So, in order to allow the Senators to leave Washington for more than three days as if it were in a recess without actually declaring a recess, the Senate meets in what is called “pro forma” session once every three days. Pro forma means, “in form only.”